RSS

Get to Know the Homemaker in Me!

Stolen from Beth who stole it from Onward and Upward
Aprons – Y/N? If Y, what does your favorite look like? unfortunatly no apron for me. I went looking for one about a month ago and the only place i found them was at Kmart and they were $10. I think that's way too much to pay for something that will just get messy.

Baking – Favorite thing to bake hmm, either cookies or caramel popcorn.

Clothesline – Y/N? not here, we use a dryer! for things that can't go in a dryer we either throw over a chair or pull down the drying rack

Donuts – Have you ever made them? nah, looks like too much work for me, plus we have a dunkin donuts down the road.

Every day – One homemaking thing you do every day i don't know as though there is anything i do every day... i make the bed, oh and i straighten out the couch cover cuz it always gets messed up. and I cook supper...

Freezer – Do you have a separate deep freeze? nope and if we did it would always be empty

Garbage Disposal – Y/N? nope, never had that luxury

Handbook – What is your favorite homemaking resource? for food Allrecipies.com for other things it's either my mom or Beth

Ironing – Love it or hate it? Or hate it but love the results? Who needs an iron when you have a dryer??

Junk drawer – Y/N? Where is it? it's in the kitchen, in the buffet. it has phone books, all our manual for everything, then all the junk

Kitchen – Color and decorating schemeColor? 1970's apartment kitchen...

Love – What is your favorite part of homemaking? has to be the end of the day when the house is clean, and the husband walks through the door and actually notices.

Mop – Y/N? NEVER. i'm a hands and knees scrubber. and that happens about once a month.

Nylons – Wash by hand or in the washing machine? people still wear those?

Oven – Do you use the window or open the oven to check?I dont have a window.

Pizza – What do you put on yours? Cheese.

Quiet – What do you do during the day when you get a quiet moment? I'm addicted to Beth, so i either talk on AIM or if she's not on i call my sis-in-love.

Recipe card box – Y/N? What does it look like? um it's yellow and light blue with a rooster on it.

Style of house – What style is your house? Right side of a duplex, 2 bedroom, 1 bath, 1 kitchen 1 livingroom and a nice laundry room.

Tablecloths and napkins – Y/N? nah, place mats do the job if we ever eat at the table... Under the sink Organized or toxic wasteland? organized

Vacuum – How many times per week?About 2 times

Wash – How many loads of laundry do you do per week? about 5 sometimes 6.

X’s – Do you keep a daily list of things to do that you cross off? nope!

Yard – Y/N? Who does what? we have a nice yard and the landlord does all the work

Zzz’s – What is your last homemaking task for the day before going to bed? straightening up all the rooms. I make sure all the little stuff is put away, the dirty dishes are nicely stacked by the sink, pretty much i make sure everything is in it's place. I hate waking up knowing that i might trip on something, or knowing that the dishes don't just need washed, they need super scrubbed.

2 comments:

StacyC1981 said...

Wow I feel like such a slacker now...I never do that much housework!

beth said...

Yay, I'm addicting. Like caffeine and high fructose corn syrup.